Trigger questions

Each team has been asked to respond to the following questions in their short 10 minute presentation:
- A quick intro to the RTO, location, project category (empowering learners and/or RTO/business partnership) and if relevant the partnering organisation/s
- The issue or need the project sought to address & the solution employed
- The most significant impact the project is likely to have?
- Based on the teams experience, the key piece of advice they would give to other RTOs seeking to embed e-learning

Panel 1 - In the field

Thursday 11:15 - 12:15
Team 009 - Integrating e-learning & distance education with industry partnerships for work based training - TAFE NSW Riverina Institute
Team 041 - Forestry thinning operations e-learning resource - Southern Training Organisation
Team 055 - E-learning Coal Open Cut Examiners - BigCat Pty Ltd
Team 065 - Harvester OH&S - TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute

Panel 2 - Green power

Thursday 11:15 - 12:15
Team 028 - Sustainable Partnerships - TAFE NSW - New England Institute
Team 082 - Tagging an E-story - TAFE NSW Western Institute
Team 019 - Local Government E-learning for Community Engagement - Byron Region Community College
Team 075 - E-learning for Environmental Responsibility - TAFE NSW - Northern Sydney Institute

Panel 3 - Hands on

Thursday 11:15 - 12:15
Team 059 - Sydney Turf Club ā€“ Hospitality Staff e Learning Project - TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute
Team 057 - Nursery Online - TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute
Team 045 - Workplace E-learning & Recognition for the Protective Coasting & Blasting Industry - TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute
Team 043 - Diploma in Veterinary Nursing: innovative workplace learning - TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute

Panel 4 - E-recognition

Thursday 2:30 - 3:30
Team 079 - RPL - Make It Easier In Rural Remote Locations - TAFE NSW Western Institute
Team 064 - Unqualified allied health Assistance staff in HNEH - NSW Dept. of Health
Team 083 - Rural & remote women - TAFE NSW Western Institute
Team 049 - Workplace Assessment & Recognition in the Metal Trades - TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute

Panel 5 - Coaching and mentoring

Thursday 2:30 - 3:30
Team 007 - Organic Farming - remote teacher network - TAFE NSW Riverina Institute
Team 008 - Pathways to Business - TAFE NSW Riverina Institute
Team 070 - Coach Educator E-Learning Project - TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute ( Richmond College )
Team 056 - Small Business Online Meetings, Communications & E-learning - Sydney Community College

Panel 6 - On the move

Friday 10:00 - 11:00
Team 037 - Work Online- An Induction Tool - Greenacres Training Services
Team 004 - Home & Community Care Traineeship Program - National College Australia Pty Ltd
Team 016 - Engaging the Riverina - Southern IML Pathology Pty. Ltd.
Team 015 - Powerful skills: powerful learning - Country Energy

Panel 7 - E-induction & staff support

Friday 10:00 - 11:00
Team 021 - OH&S Induction Training - Aurora Training & Professional Services Pty Ltd
Team 084 - Indigenous Governance and Leadership - TAFE NSW Western Institute
Team 023 - Induction - TAFE NSW- Sydney Institute
Team 088 - Aboriginal Mentor Program - Harris Bromly Pty. Ltd.

Panel 8 - CommunicatE

Friday 11:00 - 12:15
Team 036 - JobEquip2 - NSW Adult Migrant English Services (AMES)
Team 024 - E-learning @ Your Library - TAFE NSW- Sydney Institute
Team 054 - E-learning for the Aspergers Community - Hammond Institute
Team 074 - Connecting Communities - Kiama Community College
Team 039 - Write Connections: Creative Writing for Community Building - TAFE NSW Hunter Institute

Panel 9- Engaging youth

Friday 11:00 - 12:15
Team 020 - Stellar Learning - Ella Bache College of Skin & Beauty Therapy
Team 040- E-learning Initiatives for the Entertainment Industry - Staging Connections Pty. Ltd.
Team 025 - The Way of the ā€˜eā€™ - J2S Training Solutions
Team 081 - E-learning into Mining - TAFE NSW Western Institute
Team 080 - Moblogging in Animal Care - TAFE NSW Western Institute